Event schedule

Fri, Oct 18 at UT Health San Antonio ALTC Building Rm 3.304

7:30am - 8:00am

Check-in

Continental Breakfast

8:00am - 10:05am

Welcome

First Session

Epidemiology of Dementia

Lenore J. Launer, Ph.D., M.Sc.

Stroke and VCI in Africa

Rufus Olusola Akinyemi, Ph.D., M.B.B.S., M.Sc., MWACP, FMCP

Lifetime Vascular Brain Ageing

Christophe Tzourio, M.D., Ph.D.

10:05am - 10:25am

Break

10:25am -1:00pm

Second Session

Stroke Epidemiology in the  VA CVD and Million Veterans Study

Hugo J. Aparicio, M.D., M.P.H.

Assessing Cognition and Disability in Older Adults in Mexico 

Brian Downer, Ph.D.

San Antonio Heart Study and Related Studies 

Helen Hazuda, Ph.D.

Introduction into Nutrition Epidemiology

Debora Melo van Lent, Ph.D.

Gait: A Biomarker of Preclinical AD

Mini Jacob, M.D., Ph.D.

Studying Social Determinants of Brain Aging in Cohorts and Clinics

Joel A. Salinas, M.D., M.B.A., MSc

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch Buffet

2:00pm - 4:30pm

Third Session

An Overview of Cognitive Assessment in Cohorts & Clinics

A. Campbell Sullivan, PSYD, ABPP-CN

Hands-on Demonstration of Cognitive Assessment (Optional)

A. Campbell Sullivan, PSYD, ABPP-CN, and Vinutha Ganapathy, Ph.D.

6:30pm - 8:15pm

Welcome Reception and Dinner at the McNay Art Museum for All Registered Attendees (6000 N New Braunfels Ave, San Antonio, TX 78209)

8:15pm - 8:45pm

Keynote Presentation: Epidemiology and Genetics of Cerebral Small Vessel Disease

Stéphanie Debette, M.D. Ph.D.

Sat, Oct 19 at UT Health San Antonio ALTC Building Rm 3.304

7:30am - 8:00am

Check-in

Continental Breakfast

8:00am - 10:30am

First Session

Gray Matter Morphometry for Population Neuroimaging

Fabrice Crivello, Ph.D.

Structural Brain Imaging: Novel Analytic Methods

Mohamad Habes, Ph.D.

Imaging as a Tool for Population Neuroscience

Tomáš Paus, M.D., Ph.D.

Imaging AD Pathologies and Cognitive Resilience in the Population

Prashanthi Vemuri, Ph.D.

Imaging in Early Onset AD and the LEAD Study

Liana G. Apostolova, M.D., MSc, FAAN

10:30am - 11:00am

Break

11:00am - 1:00pm

Second Session

Biomarker Development Strategies for Resting-State fMRI

Peter T. Fox, M.D.

MEMENTO: A French Memory Center Cohort Study

Geneviève Chêne, M.D., Ph.D.

Multi-omics Insights on Neurological Diseases from the Rotterdam Study 

M. Arfan Ikram, M.D., Ph.D., M.Sc.

Understanding VCID: Neuroimaging Markers for Small Vessel Disease

Claudia L. Satizabal, Ph.D. 

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch Buffet

2:20pm - 4:40pm

Third Session

CTE Epidemiology and Brain Banking

Kevin F. Bieniek, Ph.D.

Pathology of Dementias, Primary Age-Related Tauopathy and Successful Aging

Jamie Walker, M.D., Ph.D.

Workshop: Reading MRI Images (Optional)

Pavel Rodriguez, M.D. and Mohamad Habes, Ph.D.

Seminar on Publishing

Bradford B. Worrall, M.D., and George Perry, Ph.D.

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Dinner for All Registered Attendees at UT Health San Antonio ALTC

6:00pm - 9:30pm

Social Event for All Registered Attendees at Tejas Rodeo Company (Optional)

Sun, Oct 20 at UT Health San Antonio ALTC Building Rm 3.304

7:30am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

First Session

Ethics Opportunities and Challenges at the Frontiers of Neurepiomics Research

Donna T. Chen, M.D., M.P.H., and Ruth Berggren, M.D.

Genetics and Phenomics of Outcomes After Stroke

Bradford Worrall, M.D.

Metabolomics of Brain MRI

Zdenka Pausova, M.D., FAHA

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 12:30pm

Second Session

Genetics, DNA Methylation and Cognitive Function

Riccardo Marioni, Ph.D., M.S.

Lipidomics for Studying Alzheimer’s Disease

Xianlin Han, Ph.D.

Pharmacogenetics of Vascular Disease

Daniel I. Chasman, Ph.D.

OCT/OCTA and Their Role in Population Studies

Amir H. Kashani, M.D., Ph.D.

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch Buffet

1:30pm - 4:30pm

Third Session

Introduction to GWAS, WES and WGS

Anita L. DeStefano, Ph.D.

Hands-on Workshops (Optional):

GWAS and Shared Genetics Exploration – Pleiotropy and Extension to Causal Inference 

Murali Sargurupremraj, Ph.D., and Bernard Fongang, Ph.D.

WGS Association Analyses with EPACTS 

Chloe Sarnowski, Ph.D. 

2:30pm - 4:30pm

OCT/OCTA Demonstration in ALTC Room 3.303

Jeong-Hyeon Sohn, M.D. 

Mon, Oct 21 at UT Health San Antonio ALTC Building Rm 3.304

7:30am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

First Session

Epigenetics of Brain MRI and Related Traits

Myriam Fornage, Ph.D.

Precision Prevention of Brain Aging: Role of Genetics and Omics

Sudha Seshadri, M.D.

Deep Molecular Phenotyping and Precision Medicine in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Carlos Cruchaga, Ph.D.

Transcriptomic Approaches to Neuroendophenotype Discovery

Vincent Diego, Ph.D.

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 12:00pm

Second Session

Whole Genome Sequencing in NHLBI’S TOPMed Program

Joshua Bis, Ph.D.

Exploring Structural Variation in the Genome 

Kim Carlyle Worley, Ph.D.

Korean Studies in Subcortical Cognitive Impairment 

Hee Jin Kim, M.D., Ph.D.

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch Buffet

1:00pm - 2:10pm

Third Session

Novel Measures of White Matter Injury in Aging and Dementia

Charles DeCarli, M.D.

MELODEM: Methods for Longitudinal Studies in Dementia 

Carole Dufouil,Ph.D.

2:10pm - 4:30pm

Hands-on Workshops (Optional):

Functional Annotations

Xueqiu Jian, Ph.D.

WGCNA and More Advanced Methodology 

Habil Zare, Ph.D. 

6:00pm - 9:00pm

Closing Reception and Dinner at La Fonda on Main for All Registered Attendees (2415 N Main Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212)

Tues, Oct 22 at UT Health San Antonio ALTC Building Rm 3.304

7:30am - 8:00am

Continental Breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

First Session

Omic Functional Follow-up: Challenges and Solutions

Joshua M. Shulman, M.D., Ph.D.

Pleiotropic and Causal Mechanisms Involved in cSVD 

Murali Sargurupremraj, Ph.D. 

AMP-AD: Data Integration and Systems Biology Approaches

Hans-Ulrich Klein, Ph.D. 

Social and Behavioral Research in Diverse Populations 

Gladys Maestre, M.D., Ph.D. 

 

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 12:00pm

Second Session

Microbiome-Gut-Brain Axis

Dimpy Shah, M.D., Ph.D.

Vascular Mechanisms of Alzheimer’s Disease

Veronica Galvan, Ph.D.

Preclinical Studies in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Bess Frost, Ph.D., and Sarah C. Hopp, Ph.D.

12:00pm - 12:45pm

Lunch Buffet

12:45pm - 2:00pm

Optional Tour of the Biggs Institute

End of Course

Register