Event schedule

Friday, October 18

Themes
  • Overview of dementia, stroke, OC/OCTA, gait, carotids
  • Cluster analyses to define subtypes
  • SEM
7:30am - 8:00am

Check-in

Continental breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

Welcome

First session

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am -12:00pm

Second session

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch 

1:00pm - 2:30pm

Third session

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Fourth session

6:30pm - 7:00pm

Welcome reception

7:00pm - 7:45pm

Keynote presentation

7:45pm - 9:00pm

Dinner for all registered attendees

Sunday, October 20

Themes
  • Metabolomics
  • Blood biomarkers
  • New cohorts/biobanks and introduction to GWAS, AMP-AD
7:30am - 8:00am

Continental breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

First session

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 12:00pm

Second session

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm - 3:30pm

Hands-on session

Please note, time of sessions is subject to change.

Monday, October 21

Themes
  • Sequencing (WES, WGS) analyses
  • Epigenetics
  • CNV
  • Family based analyses
  • Mixed populations with emphasis on Hispanics/Native mix
  • Admixture analyses
  • Lie-course, GE and GG analyses
  • Ethics
7:30am - 8:00am

Continental breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

First session

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 12:00pm

Second session

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

1:00pm - 1:45pm

Third session

Please note, time of sessions is subject to change.

Tuesday, October 22

Themes
  • Follow-up on Drosophila, iPSC/Organoids
  • Systems biology
  • Mendelian randomization
7:30am - 8:00am

Continental breakfast

8:00am - 10:00am

First session

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

10:30am - 12:00pm

Second session

12:00pm - 1:00pm

Lunch

Please note, time of sessions is subject to change.

Saturday, October 19

Themes
  • Structural MRI
  • Functional MRI
  • Vascular Phenotypes
  • WMH
  • PET
  • New PET AD Criteria
  • New PET Tracers/SPARE-AD
7:30am - 8:00am

Check-in

Continental breakfast

8:00am - 10:30am

First session

10:00am - 10:30am

Break

11:00am - 1:00pm

Hands-on session

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm - 3:30pm

Optional workshop

5:00pm - 6:00pm

Seminar

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Dinner for all registered attendees