About Neurepiomics

This intensive 3-day meeting features didactics and workshops on the study of brain aging, MRI and PET brain imaging, Alzheimer’s and related neurodegenerative diseases, stroke and vascular contributions to cognitive impairment using the combined perspectives of neurology, epidemiology and multiomics.

Limited to 60 participants, we will gather as a select group of invited, emerging and established leaders in the epidemiology of vascular and brain aging studied in cohorts with large-scale imaging and omics data.

Apply to register to learn and network with investigators on the cutting-edge of brain imaging “omics” and their application in the epidemiology of vascular and brain aging.

Schedule of events

7:00am: Shuttle pick-up from the Embassy Landmark

7:15am: Shuttle pick-up from the Bevy Hotel

7:30am: Ranch opens to attendees

Check-in opens

Continental breakfast available (1hr)

8:15am: Neurepiomics Course at Enchanted Springs Ranch

Welcome

First session

“Introduction to Dementia: Clinical Spectrum and Epidemiology”- Sudha Seshadri, MD, UT Health San Antonio

“Introduction to Brain MRI including STRIVE-2 Criteria”- Ami Tscuchida, PhD, University of Bordeaux

“Studying Cognitive Function in Cohort Studies”- Jan Bressler, PhD, UT Health Houston

“Assessment of Sensorimotor Function in Cohorts: OCTA, Gait and Motoric Cognitive Syndromes” Arfan Ikram, MD, PhD, Erasmus MC Rotterdam

10:30am: Break

10:45am: Second session 

“Accelerometric Assessment of Physical Activity in Cohort Studies”- Nicole Spartano, PhD, Boston University

“Assessment of Sleep and Sleep Disorders in Large Cohort Studies”- Stephanie Yiallourou, PhD, Monash University, Australia

“Impact of Heart Rate Variability and Lung Function on Brain Aging: A Population Perspective”- Hans Grabe, MD, University of Greifswald, Germany

“Introduction to Assessing Loneliness, Social Support and Social Networks in Cohort”- Joel Salinas, MD, MBA, MSc, FAAN, NYU School of Medicine

“Dietary Assessments in Cohort Studies”- Debora Melo van Lent, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

1:00pm: Lunch buffet with ice breakers and introductions

2:00pm: Third session
“Introduction to Stroke: Clinical Spectrum and Epidemiology”- Bradford Worrall, MD, UVA Health

“Consortia Enabling Multiomic Discovery in Brain Aging and Disease: CHARGE, TOPMed, ADSP and Other Consortia”- Joshua C. Bis, PhD, University of Washington

“The Rhineland Study: A 21st Century Adult Lifespan Study of Brain Aging and Multiomics”- Monique Breteler, MD, PhD, DZNE, Germany

“Brain Imaging for VCID, Stroke and Dementia in LMIC Countries”- Hieab Adams, MD, PhD, Njimegen, Netherlands

“Measuring Racial/Ethnic Discrimination and Its Impact on Vascular Health, Brain Aging and Dementia”- Timothy Hughes, PhD, Wake Forest

4:10pm: Shuttle transportation from Enchanted Springs Ranch to the social event in Bandera, Texas, available to all registered attendees

4:30pm – 8:00pm: Networking cowboy cookout dinner with horseback riding or wagon ride open to all registered attendees at Bandera Historical Rides. (Transportation to the venue available from Enchanted Springs Ranch.)

8:00pm: Return shuttle transportation from Bandera, Texas, to the Bevy Hotel and Embassy Landmark

7:15am: Shuttle pick-up from the Embassy Landmark

7:30am: Shuttle pick-up from the Bevy Hotel

7:45am: Ranch opens to attendees

Check-in opens

Continental breakfast available (1hr)

8:15am: Neurepiomics Course at Enchanted Springs Ranch

Fourth session 

“Principles of Genetics and Genetic Epidemiology (Linkage to GWAS, Epistasis)”- Jennifer Huffman, PhD, Palo Alto Veterans Institute for Research

“Genetic Determinants of Stroke and MRI Endophenotypes”- Stephanie Debette, MD, PhD, University of Bordeaux

“Genetic Determinants of Cognitive Decline and Dementia”- Sven van der Lee, MD, PhD, Amersterdam UMC

“Studying Structural Variation in Population Cohorts”- Myriam Fornage, PhD, UT Health Houston

10:30am: Break

10:45am: Fifth session 
“Cross Ancestry Analysis for Genomic and Multiomic Discovery”- Yoichiro Kamatani, MD, PhD, University of Tokyo

“Exploring Neurovascular Mechanisms of Disease via Shared Genetics of Migraine and its Comorbidities”- Daniel Chasman, PhD, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

“Proteomics as a Tool to Understand Biology and Identify Biomarkers in Population Cohorts”- Keenan Walker, MD, PhD, National Institute on Aging

“Studying Metabolomics in Large Population Cohorts”- Cornelia Van Duijn, PhD, Oxford, UK

“Studying Lipidomics in Large Population Cohorts”- Zdenka Pausova, MD, PhD, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada

1:00pm: Lunch buffet

2:00pm: Sixth session
“Basic Introduction to the Study of the Microbiome”- Bernard Fongang, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

“Mitochondrial DNA Copy Number and Brain MRI, Cognitive Phenotypes”- Claudia Satizabal, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

“Digital Pathology and Spatial Omics in the Brain, Novel Endophenotypes and Ways to Validate Genetic Associations”- Margaret Flanagan, MD, UT Health San Antonio

“Single Cell Genomics in ADRD”- Oscar Hariri, PhD, Washington University in St. Louis

“Functional MRI and PET Biomarkers as Endophenotypes”

“Considerations of Race in Genetic Analyses” Vasan Ramachandran, MD, UT Health San Antonio

“Genetics of Cognition and Dementia in South Asian Populations: Experience and Challenges in the LASI-DAD cohorts”- Jennifer Smith, PhD, University of Michigan

5:00pm – 8:00pm: Networking BBQ dinner and country music open to all registered attendees at Enchanted Springs Ranch

8:00pm: Return shuttle transportation from Enchanted Springs Ranch to the Bevy Hotel and Embassy Landmark

7:15am: Shuttle pick-up from the Embassy Landmark

7:30am: Shuttle pick-up from the Bevy Hotel

7:45am: Ranch opens to attendees

Check-in opens

Continental breakfast available (1hr)

8:15am: Neurepiomics Course at Enchanted Springs Ranch

Seventh session 
“MELODEM: Principles of Epidemiology and Biostatistics Relevant to Neurepiomics”- Carole Dufouil, PhD, University of Bordeaux

“Analyzing Data from Longitudinal Cohorts: Survival Analyses, Competing Risk”- Jayandra Himali, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

“The Role of Zebrafish Models in Stroke, VCID and Brain Aging Research and in Refining Gene Discovery”- Sarah Childs, PhD, Cumming School of Medicine, Canada

“The Role of Drosophila Models in Alzheimer’s, VCID and Brain Aging Research and in Refining Gene Discovery”- Joshua Shulman, MD, PhD, Baylor College of Medicine

“The Role of Mouse Models in Alzheimer’s and Brain Aging Research and in Refining Gene Discovery”- Juan Pablo Palavicini, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

“The Role of iPSC and Brain Organoid Models in ADRD and Brain Aging Research and in Refining Gene Discovery”- Jenny Hsieh, PhD, The University of Texas at San Antonio

10:30am: Questions and break

10:45am: Eighth session 
“Population Molecular Neuroscience”- Tomas Paus, PhD, University of Toronto, Canada

“Using Medical Records, Pharmacy Databases for Genetic Discovery: MVP”- Peter Wilson, MD, Emory University, and Jennifer Huffman, PhD

“Analyzing Sequence Data” Analyses in TOPMed” Chloé Sarnowski, PhD, UTHealth Houston, and Xueqiu Jian, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

1:00pm: Lunch buffet

2:00pm: Ninth session
“Assessing Alzheimer’s Disease Risk and Heterogeneity Using Multimodal Machine Learning Approaches” Honghuang Lin, PhD, Boston University

Guided discussion: “Using Mendelian Randomization Approaches to Explore Causality” Murali Sargurupremraj, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

Workshop: “Using AI in MRI and PET Image Analysis” Led by Ami Tscuchida, PhD, with support from Nicolas Honnorat, PhD, and others at UT Health San Antonio (parallel with “Multiomics Analyses” workshop)

Workshop: “Multiomics Analyses” Habil Zare, PhD, UT Health San Antonio

6:30pm – 8:30pm: Networking dinner and social event open to all registered attendees in Downtown San Antonio. (If you are a San Antonio resident, we ask that you use your personal vehicle to drive to Downtown San Antonio or carpool.)