Event schedule

Day 1

7:15 AM

Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • William L. Henrich, M.D., FACP
  • Maria Carrillo, Ph.D.
  • Sudha Seshadri, M.D.
  • Gladys E. Maestre, M.D., Ph.D.
8:30 AM

Chair: Maria Carrillo, Ph.D.

  • “Cognitive Aging, Decline and Impairment Among Diverse Latinos in the Study of Latinos—
    Investigation of Neurocognitive Aging,” Hector M. González, Ph.D.
  • “Differences in the Biology of Cognitive Impairment Within a Diverse Cohort,” Charles DeCarli, M.D.
9:30 AM

Poster Viewing and Coffee

10:00 AM

Prediction and Prevention of Dementia: Focus on Hispanic Populations

Chairs: Lenore J. Launer, Ph.D., M.Sc., and Donald Royall, M.D.

  • “Alzheimer’s at the South Texas Border,” Gladys E. Maestre, M.D., Ph.D.
  • “Precision Medicine for Neurodegenerative Disease Among Mexican Americans,” Sid E. O’Bryant, Ph.D.
  • “A Colombian Thousand Genomes Project for Early-Onset Dementia,” Kenneth S. Kosik, M.D., M.A.
  • “The Memento Cohort: New Insights on Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Causes of Dementia Prediction Modeling,” Carole Dufouil, Ph.D.
  • “Genetic Approaches to Risk of Dementia in Mexican Americans,” John Blangero, Ph.D.
10:00 AM

Featured Presentations of the Biggs Institute

  • “Population-Based Research in Mexican Americans,” Claudia L. Satizabal, Ph.D.
  • “Sensory-Motor Dysfunction: A Window of Opportunity for Pre-Clinical Detection of Alzheimer’s Disease,” Mini E. Jacob, M.D., Ph.D.
  • “Computational Biology at the Biggs Institute,” Habil Zare, Ph.D.
12:00 PM

Roundtable I: Brain Health in the Hispanic Population

 Chair: Sudha Seshadri, M.D.

  • Maria Carrillo, Ph.D.
  • Gladys E. Maestre, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Hector F. Gonzalez, M.D., M.P.H.
  •  John Blangero, Ph.D.
  • Sarah Williams-Blangero, Ph.D.
  • Mary Ellen Quiceno, M.D., FAAN
  • Gabriel A. de Erausquin, M.D., Ph.D., M.Sc.
12:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM

Plenary Session II

“Out in the Real Word: Why We Do Population Studies,” Mary Ganguli, M.D., M.P.H.

2:00 PM

Comprehensive Care in Neurodegenerative Diseases

Chairs: Carlos Roberto Jaén, M.D., Ph.D., M.S., and Rita Hortenstine

  • “Making a Difference: Patient and Caregiver Engagement,” Lisa M. Shulman, M.D.
  • “When Words Fail: Restitutive Interventions for Communication in Progressive Aphasia,” Maya Henry, Ph.D.
  • “Texas Alzheimer’s Research and Care Consortium,” Munro Cullum, Ph.D.
  • “Caregiving Resources,” Ginny Funk
2:00 PM

Featured Presentations of the Biggs Institute

  • “Memory Clinic,” Alicia Parker, M.D.
  • “Biggs Institute Neuropsychology,” A. Campbell Sullivan, Psy.D., ABPP-CN
  • “The Biggs Institute Brain Bank: Comprehensive Care and Closure,” Kevin F. Bieniek, Ph.D.
  • “Supportive Care 101,” Neela K. Patel, M.D., M.P.H., CMD
  • “Comprehensive Care for Family Caregivers: The Caring for the Caregiver Program,” Carole White, Ph.D., R.N.
  • “Responding to Elder Abuse and Neglect in Caregiving,” Carolyn E.Z. Pickering, Ph.D., R.N.
3:45 PM

Poster Viewing and Coffee

4:15 PM

End of Conference Day I

Day 2

7:15 AM

Breakfast and Networking

8:00 AM

Welcome

  • Robert A. Hromas, M.D., FACP
8:00 AM

Plenary Session III

Chairs: Robin Brey, M.D. and Gladys E. Maestre, M.D., Ph.D.

  • “Alzheimer’s Disease Diagnosis 2019: Research or Clinical?” Ronald C. Petersen, M.D., Ph.D.
  • “A Precision Medicine Approach to Complex Common Diseases,” Eric Boerwinkle, Ph.D.
  • “Precision, Personalized Approaches to Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Dementias: Are We on the Horizon of a ‘Cure?’” Sudha Seshadri, M.D.
9:30 AM

Poster Viewing and Coffee

10:00 AM

Novel Therapeutic Paradigms and Biomarkers

Chairs: Robert A. Clark, M.D., MACP, and Nicolas Musi, M.D.

  • “Biomarkers of Cerebral Small Vessel Disease,” Fanny Elahi, M.D., Ph.D.
  • “DLK Inhibitors as Novel Therapeutics for Neurodegenerative Diseases,” William J. Ray, Ph.D.
  • “Therapeutic Antibodies Targeting Toxic Oligomers in Neurodegenerative Diseases,” Rakez Kayed, Ph.D.
  • “Inducing Cognitive Resilience as a Novel Therapeutic Approach to AD,” Giulio Taglialatela, Ph.D.
  • “The Role of Autophagy in Neurodegeneration,” Mathieu Bourdenx, Ph.D.
10:00 AM

Featured Presentations of the Biggs Institute

  • “Disruption of Nuclear Architecture in Neurodegenerative Tauopathy,” Bess Frost, Ph.D.
  • “Tau Induced Cellular Senescence is a Treatable Source of Neuroinflammation and Neurodegeneration,” Miranda Orr, Ph.D.
  • “Mechanisms of Brain Vascular Dysfunction in Alzheimer’s Disease,” Veronica Galvan, Ph.D.
12:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 PM

Precision Medicine, Genomics and Neuroimaging Part I

Chairs: George Perry, Ph.D., and Marilyn Miller, Ph.D.

  • “Deep Diving into Mendelian Neurological Developmental Disorders,” Richard A. Gibbs, AC Ph.D.
  • “Precision Medicine to Identify High-Risk Individuals: Are We There Yet?,” M. Arfan Ikram, M.D., Ph.D., M.Sc.
  • “Development and Validation of Resting-State fMRI Biomarkers for Age-Related Cognitive Disorders,” Peter T. Fox, M.D.
  • “Precision Disease Modeling Using Human iPSCs and 3D Organoids,” Jenny Hsieh, Ph.D.
  • “Functional Genomics of Alzheimer’s Disease,” Joshua M. Shulman, M.D., Ph.D.
2:30 PM

Poster Viewing and Coffee

3:00 PM

Precision Medicine, Cognitive Phenotypes, Genomics and Neuroimaging Part II

Chairs: Lenore J. Launer, Ph.D., M.Sc., and Paul E. Schulz, M.D.

  • “Identification of Genetic Modifiers in High-Risk Cohorts: PSEN1 Mutation Carrier Families and Adults with Down Syndrome,” Joseph H. Lee, Dr.P.H.
  • “To the Crux of the Matter: Molecular Determinants of Cerebral Small Vessel Disease,” Myriam Fornage, Ph.D.
  • “How Neuropsychology Does (and Doesn’t) Contribute to Precision Phenotyping and Differential Diagnosis,” Joel Kramer, Psy.D.
  • “Searching for the Genetic Roots of Successful Brain Aging,” David Glahn, Ph.D.
  • “PET: A Window on Molecular Events in Alzheimer’s,” Joseph C. Masdeu, M.D., Ph.D.
  • “Fundació ACE Research in Alzheimer’s Disease: Intramural Programs, Nationwide Efforts and International Alliances,” Agustín Ruiz, M.D., Ph.D.
4:30 PM

Roundtable II: Connecting the Dots—Framework for Connecting Datasets and Research Globally

Chairs: Sudha Seshadri, M.D., and Marilyn Miller, Ph.D.

  • George Perry, Ph.D.
  • Richard A. Gibbs, AC Ph.D.
  • Eric Boerwinkle, Ph.D.
  •  Jenny Hsieh, Ph.D.
  • Carole Dufouil, Ph.D.
  • M. Arfan Ikram, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Byron C. Hepburn, M.D.,
  • Maj. Gen. (USAF Ret.)
  • Agustín Ruiz, M.D., Ph.D.
5:15 PM

Presentation of Best Poster Awards and Closing Remarks

Mrs. Ann Biggs and Sudha Seshadri, M.D.

 

Sponsors

UTSA Logo
San Antonio Life Sciences Institute Logo